CLA-2-34:RR:NC:N2:237 F80415

TARIFF NO: 3407.00.4000

Dr. Shuojia Dong
DenPlus, Inc.
4235 Beaconsfield
Montreal, Quebec, Canada H4A 2H4

RE: The classification of Baseplate Wax sheets from Canada. Dear Dr. Dong:

In your letter dated November 30, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Baseplate Wax dental impression sheets (2.3kg net/box).

The applicable subheading for the Baseplate Wax will be 3407.00.4000, HTSUS, which provides for preparations known as “dental wax” or as “dental impression compounds”, put up in sets, in packings for retail sale or in horseshoe shapes, sticks or similar forms. The rate of duty is free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division